Programme


Beyond the Ruin: Investigating the Fragment in English Studies
Hellenic Association for the Study of English (HASE)
10th International Conference
November 23-25, 2017
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens


you can also download:
Beyond the ruin – Conference programme – HASE 2017
Beyond the ruin – Book of abstracts – HASE 2017


 

PROGRAMME

  

THURDSAY 23 NOVEMBER 2017 (Central University Building)

 

9:00-9:30 Registration (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

9:30-9:45 Opening (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

Liana Sakelliou-Schultz, Chair of the Department of English Language and Literature, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

Anna Despotopoulou, Vice-Chair of HASE, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens

 

9:45-10:45 KEYNOTE I: Argyriadis Amphitheatre

Jyotsna G. Singh, Michigan State University

Hamlet’s Fragments and Haider’s Ruins”

Chair: Efterpi Mitsi (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

 

10:45-11.30 COFFEE (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

 

11:30-13:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amphitheatre

Contemplating Ruins in the English Renaissance

Chair: Efterpi Mitsi (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Stella Achilleos (University of Cyprus), “On Ruins and Translation: Edmund Spenser’s The Ruines of Rome
  2. Xenia Georgopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “‘The Ruin Speaks that Sometime / It Was a Worthy Building’: Human Ruins in Shakespeare’s Plays”
  3. Vassiliki Markidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “Performing Identity: Early Modern Travellers to the Ruins of Troy”
  4. Miriam Mansur Andrade (Federal University of Minas Gerais), “John Milton’s Poetics of Ruins: A Study of the Representation of Disrepair”

 

Session B: Argyriadis Amphitheatre

Postwar History in Fragments

Chair: Aspasia Velissariou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Adam Beardsworth (Memorial University), “Melancholia and the Bomb: Lowell, Berryman, Plath and the Fragmented Atomic Psyche”
  2. Jeffrey L. Spear (New York University), “The Fractured World of Leonard Cohen”
  3. Giorgos Giannakopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “‘Written by a Pillar of Salt’: Destructive Plasticity in Kurt Vonnegut’s Slaughterhouse-Five

 

13:30-15:00 LUNCH (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

 

15:00-16:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amph.

Victorian Ruins

Chair: Katerina Kitsi-Mitakou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

  1. Michael Hollington (University of Kent), “Dickens’s Animate Ruins”
  2. Claire Potter (Architecture Association London), “The Indifference of Fragments: Dust and Ruin in the Poetry and Prose of Thomas Hardy”
  3. Maria Granic (Benedictine University), “Ruined Self, Disappearance, and Rebuilding in Thomas Hardy’s Mayor of Casterbridge

 

Session B: Argyriadis Amph.

Intertextual echoes

Chair: Stamatina Dimakopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Wit Pietrzak (University of Łódź), “Fragment (Unwobbling) Pivots! Pound, Prynne and the Analytical Avant-Garde”
  2. Françoise Sammarcelli (University of Paris Sorbonne), “‘So Many Fragments, so Many Beginnings, so Many Pleasures’ (R. Barthes): Aspects of Fragmentation in Contemporary American Fiction”
  3. Luiz Fernando Ferreira Sa (Federal University of Minas Gerais), “Novelistic Ruins: Textual Fragmentation and Contemporary British Literature”

 

16:30-17:00 COFFEE (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

 

17:00-18:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amph.

Visions of the classical past in the novel

Chair: Theodora Tsimpouki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Chryssa Marinou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “Falling to Ruins: Isabel Archer at the Roman Campagna”
  2. Athanasios Dimakis (Mediterranean College), “‘Ruins Scattered All Over’: Irrevocably Ruined in Don DeLillo’s The Names
  3. Trevor Westmoreland (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), “DeLillo’s Greek Period: Ancient Relics and Contemporary Subjectivity”

 

Session B: Argyriadis Amph.

Fragments on the modern stage

Chair: Mary Koutsoudaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. David Tucker (Goldsmiths College, University of London), “Beckett and Pinter: ‘Ruins True Refuge’”
  2. Özmen Özlem (Hacettepe University), “Fragmenting the Shakespearean Text in Howard Barker’s Seven Lears
  3. Kübra Vural Özbey (Hacettepe University), “Ruins of Troy and the Trojan Queen Revisited: Marina Carr’s Hecuba

 

19:00 RECEPTION (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

 

FRIDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2017 (Central University Building)

 

9:15-9:30: Registration desk open—Argyriadis Amph.

 

9:30-11:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amph.

Women’s spaces and ruins

Chair: Vassiliki Kolocotroni (University of Glasgow)

  1. Paulina Pająk (University of Wroclaw), “Art of the Fragment: The Diaries of Virginia Woolf and Susan Sontag”
  2. Rachele Dini (University of Roehampton), “‘The House Was a Garbage Dump’: Waste, Mess and Aesthetic Reclamation in 1960s and 70s ‘Mad Housewife’ Fiction”
  3. Eva M. Pérez Rodriguez (Universitat de les Illes Balears), “Lives and Nations Emerging from Ruins: Homes, Exoticism and Recent History in The House of Dust and Dreams by Brenda Reid and Eurydice Street by Sofka Zinovieff”

 

Session B: Argyriadis Amph.

Narratives, Nations, and Ruins

Chair: Vassiliki Markidou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Faruk Peksoz (Bogazici University), “The Original Ruins: Reading ‘The Ruin’ in the Exeter Book with Conrad’s Heart of Darkness
  2. Lisa Honaker (Stockton University), “Narrative Ruin:  The Shattering Effects of Colonialism in the Novels of P. H. Newby”
  3. Stephanie McKenzie (Memorial University), “Al Pittman’s West Moon: Ruins, Fragments and the Perpetuation of Nationalism”

 

11:00-11:30 COFFEE (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

11:30-12:30 KEYNOTE II: Argyriadis Amph.

Carl Lavery and Simon Murray in dialogue, University of Glasgow

“Thinking Like A Ruin”

Chair: Anna Despotopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

 

12:30-14:00 LUNCH (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

 

14:00-15:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amph.

Ruins, Spectres, and Returns

Chair: Anna Despotopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Tatiana Kontou (Oxford Brookes University), “Ruined lives, Ghostly Sights in Three Victorian Short Stories”
  2. Sheila Teahan (Michigan State University), “Untimely Returns: Daphne du Maurier’s Rebecca
  3. Elisavet Ioannidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), “Fragmented Selves, Single Identities: Christopher Priest’s The Prestige (1995) and ‘the Victorian’ in Neo-Victorian Fiction”

Session B: Argyriadis Amph.

Architectural ruins and urban space

Chair: Emmanouil Aretoulakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Aaron Nyerges (University of Sydney), “Hollywood Ruins and the Aesthetic of Generation: A Site of Architectural Loss”
  2. Theodora Tsimpouki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “Ruins of Urban America: The Case of New York”
  3. Ian Wiblin (University of South Wales), “Stone and Photography, Fragment and Ruin: Some Speculations”

 

15:30-16:00 COFFEE (Argyriadis Amphitheatre)

 

16:00-17:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amph.

Interpreting the ruins of the classical past

Chair: Christina Dokou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Sam Lemley (University of Virginia), “Fragments, Synecdoche, and Preserving the Past in Early Modern England”
  2. Panagiota Daouti (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “The Image of Ruins in Greek Aestheticism: Evoking a Distant Past, Reflecting Human Emotion”
  3. Maria Vara (Hellenic Air Force Academy), “Amongst the Ruins of a European Gothic Phantasmagoria in Athens”

 

Session B: Argyriadis Amph.

Textuality and Fragmentation

Chair: Konstantinos Blatanis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Stavroula Tsouprou (Hellenic Open University), “The Unification of Fragments as a Textual Version (of a Translation): The Case of Hamlet
  2. Tania Ganitsky (University of Warwick), “Emily Dickinson’s Poetics of Squander”
  3. Maria Antonietta Struzziero (Independent Scholar), “‘Make it New’: To Return as Rupture and Difference: A Study of Jeanette Winterson’s The Gap of Time

 

17:30-19:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session A: Drakopoulos Amph.

Editing: Fragmentation and Restoration

Chair: Stamatina Dimakopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Ioanna Ragkousi (Independent Scholar), “The Textual and the Organic Fragmented Body in Djuna Barnes’s The Antiphon
  2. Christopher MacGowan (College of William and Mary), “Defying Closure:  William Carlos Williams’s Paterson Book Six Fragment”
  3. David Roessel, with Semya Andrews and Kirolos Sadallah (Stockton University), “The Two Flights of Ikaros”

 

Session B: Argyriadis Amph.

History, Fragmentariness, and Dystopia

Chair: Emmanouil Aretoulakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Brînduşa Nicolaescu (Bucharest University), “Imagery of Fragmentariness and Dissolution in Political Dystopias”
  2. Chi-Min Chang (University of Taipei), “The Historical Narrative after the Postmodern: A Study of Jonathan Safran Foer’s Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  3. Shoshannah Ganz (Memorial University), “Nuclear Traces and Post-Industrial Ruin(s): Marie Clements’s Burning Vision and Wendy Lill’s The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum
     

20:00 OPTIONAL BUFFET DINNER (“Kostis Palamas” Building)

 

SATURDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2017 (“Kostis Palamas” Building)

  

9:30-11:30 Monuments, memory, and ruins

Chair: Stamatina Dimakopoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

  1. Vassiliki Kolocotroni (University of Glasgow), “Destruction Preservation, or the Edifying Ruin in Benjamin and Brecht”
  2. Athena Syriatou (Democritus University of Thrace), “Ruins and the Monument: Fragments of War and the Dialectics of Memory”
  3. Angeliki Tseti (LARCA, Université Denis Diderot – Paris 7), “In the Absence of Ruins: The ‘Non-Sites of Memory’ in Claude Lanzmann’s Shoah and Daniel Mendelsohn’s Lost: The Search for Six of Six Million
  4. Christina Dokou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), “Springtime for Defaults: The Producers as the Ruin of History and the Triumph of Hystery—for Profit”

11:30-12:00 COFFEE

 

12:00-13:00 KEYNOTE III

Apostolos Lampropoulos, University Bordeaux Montaigne

“Contemporary Ruins, Fragments of Hospitality, Intimacies in and out of Comfort Zones”

Chair: Mina Karavanta (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)

 

13.00-13.15 CLOSING

 

13:15-14:15 LUNCH

 

OPTIONAL WALKING TOUR